Star Performers

star_performer_plaques

Star Performer Awards are given to those who exemplify the University Services values of stewardship, integrity, and respect.

In addition, Star performers generally exhibit the following:

    • Exceed Expectations—Star Performers go above and beyond the call of duty of their day-to-day tasks. They pay attention to details, seek solutions to problems, and provide a high level of commitment in their duties.
    • Customer Service—Star Performers take the time to understand the needs of the students, staff, and visitors to the University and to meet their needs consistently and effectively.
    • Initiative—Star Performers find innovative ways to save time, money, or other resources, either through new ideas or new ways to do ongoing tasks. They often act to solve a problem before it becomes a larger issue.
    • Reliability—Star Performers demonstrate a consistency in getting the job done right, on time, the first time. Star Performers don’t let their customers, or their coworkers, down.

Nominations are open each spring for the annual University Services Star Performer Awards. Star Performer Awards are presented to University Services employees and teams of employees who have provided exceptional service to the University of Minnesota over the past year. All members of the University community are invited to submit nominations. The award recipients will be honored at the University Services Leadership Forum in June and receive a personalized Star Performer plaque.

2020

Star Performer awards were not given in June 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

2019

Star Performer awards were not given in December 2019 as the program transitioned to the summer leadership forum.

2018

Amanda Aspenson
Design Project Manager
Capital Project Management

Bill Crosby
Gardener
Facilities Management

Greg Evenson
HVAC Mechanic
Facilities Management

Tobias Fimpel
GIS Developer
Finance and Systems

Ann Hawes
Building Operations Supervisor
Housing and Residential Life

Gao Lee
Executive Accounts Specialist
Auxiliary Services

Jodi Ogilvie
Chemical Hygiene Officer
University Health and Safety

Jason Printz
Sergeant
Public Safety

KaLisha Scott
Cook
M Dining

Tim Taylor
Delivery Service Driver
U Market Services

David Wevley
Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Custodian Team in Pediatrics and Ob/Gyn
Zeba Amini, Fantu Gode, Getu Kurkura, Melaku Yahsu

Fairview Hospital Addition PDR Team
Brian Brosnan, Cindy Harper, Julie Taylor

Printing Services Team
Tonia Chamberlain, Tom Lucas, Joe Sobota, Gerald Wagner

Rochester MGear Store Management and Staff Team
Misk Al Zahidy, Jesse Ball, Conrad Cruz, Neekal Goetzfridt, Hannah Niska, Maha Siddiqui, Travis Stensrud, Mango Yang

Waste Recovery and Recycling Team
Michael Berrymon, Chris Monson

2017

Kerry Almen
Pipefitter
Facilities Management

Marie Berndt
Stores Specialist
U Market Services

Steve Blodgett
Gardener
Landcare

Kimberley Clausen
Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Paul Drews
Team Manager
Facilities Management

Tom Feiro
Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
University Health and Safety

Dillon Fried
Events Manager
Parking and Transportation Services

Kidane Gebremeskel
Senior Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Diane Kleinman
Business Analyst
Project Management Office

Nazir Mohamed
Cook
M Dining

Mark Peterson
Estimator / Job Planner
Printing Services

Tammy Sanchez
Food Service Worker
M Dining

Anna Sitek
Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
University Health and Safety

Robert Spector
Auto Technician
Parking and Transportation Services

John Steyer
Interim Senior Project Manager
U Construction

Julee Taylor
Project Manager
Capital Planning and Project Management

Environmental Health and Safety Regulated Materials Team
Brett Alstad, Calvin Cole, Robbie Eiker, Brian Fulweiler, David Johnson, Gary Johnston, Adam Krajicek, Seth Miller, Jon Poling, Ann Postera, Dave Shepard, Jon Wentworth

HS-104 Buildings and Grounds Team
Zeineba Ayele, Brikti Haile, Natnael Tecleab, Asegedech Weldgebriel

Radius and Keeler Master Lease Planning and Implementation Team
Lauren Adamski, Grant Anderson, Michele Brusegard, Joe Ceaser, Mannix Clark, Tiffany Clemens, Daniel Elliott, Kristie Feist, Jill Froehlich, Nick Goffard, Tim Hoaglund, Rich Jacobs, Erling Kurtti, Mari Maack-Magnusson, Mariah Marx, Chris Meyer, Rachael Mills, Becky Mohn, Doug Pham, Donna Pietsch, Jake Schwarzinger, Susan Stubblefield, Jenni Sullivan, Clark Thomas, Juan Wilson

UMPD Beat Cops
Joshua Betts, Mark McElroy

2016

Suad Atilade
Building and Grounds Worker / Day Police
Facilities Management

Jim Bossert
Eastcliff Team Manager
Facilities Management

Chris Herbst
Facilities Supervisor

Coy Hillstead
Human Resources Consultant
University Services Human Resources

Jann Jarvis
Printing Consultant
Printing Services

Tamika Jones
Senior Cashier
University Dining Services

Holly Ketz
Plumber
Facilities Management

Jim Kyle
Buyer and Manager
University Bookstores

Megan Lopez
Chief of Staff
Capital Planning and Project Management

Zee Odda
Senior Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Katie Rauchwarter
Payroll Lead
Auxiliary Services Administration

Krista Reuter
Emergency Management Coordinator
Emergency Management

Dave Rosendahl
Bindery Supervisor
Printing Services

Chris Zabinski
Cook
University Dining Services

Bookstores Grad Garb Team
Martha Hoppe, Azyhadee Salazar, Betsy Christians, Sarah Teachout

Aquatic Center Team
Paul Krueger, Emily Robin-Abbott, Andrew Madsen, Anne Wagner, Steve Peterson, William Geiger, Richard Olson, Terry MacNeil, Jeff Schmidt, Dale Swanson, Steve Harrity

Hazmat Team
Troy Blanchard, Gregory Ostendorf, Joey Jensen

Active Shooter Response Presentation Team
Troy Buhta, Jim Nystrom, Tom Bohrer, Matt Quast, Aaron Churness, Shawn Jackson, Todd Haugaard

2015

Mannix Clark
Associate Director
Housing and Residential Life

Ann Durushia
HR Consultant
University Services Human Resources

Senay Emnetu
Senior Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Cindy Harper
Senior Planner
Capital Planning and Project Management

Sam Hilde
Office Support Assistant
University Bookstore Warehouse

Brian Johnson
Foreman
University Construction

Peter Kastler
Assistant Program Manager
Student Security Monitor Program

Ngoc Hai Kimmel
Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Terry MacNeil
Facilities Supervisor
Facilities Management

Yilun Xu
Transportation Engineer
Parking and Transportation Services

CPPM Website Team
John Vilandre, Eric Stern, Tom Hale

Gopher Ordnance Works Hazard Assessment Team
Julie Beauvais, Brian Brosnan, Mike Buck, Calvin Cole, Janet Dalgleish, Sabine Fritz, Brian Fulwiler, Greg Hansen, Joe Klancher, Mike Maurer, Bill Polta, Kay Sargent, Paul Serafini, Larry Thompson

Health Sciences Maintenance Team
Dave Altonen, Tony Bilderback, Scott Dewitt , Gary Foster, John Goettl , Dennis Gordien, Tim Glander , Charlie Hecht , Mike Kane, Mike Krenz , Kevin Lau , Nic Manthey, Shawn Mohler , James Yobbie

Managing Change Team
Bryce Armstrong, Neil Carlson, Ann Jacklitch, Laura Lott, Michael Martin, Ann Postera, Kay Sargent, Paul Schoenecker, Anna Sitek, Robin Tobias, Stephen Vickery, Tricia Van Ee Molbert

ULSCA Conference Team
Gina Flak, Leah Isbell

2014

Trevor Dickie
Project Manager
Capital Planning and Project Management

Wondu Galata
Senior Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Bayan Gobana
Senior Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Lonetta Hanson
Program Associate
Parking and Transportation Services

Jonathan Luna-Lopez
Senior Laborer
U Market Services

Yosief Manna
Senior Buildings and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Laverne Marty
Senior Food Services Worker
University Dining Services

Shannon McGoffin
Professional Development Manager
University of Minnesota Police Department

RJ Olson
General Foreman
University Construction

Pam Oslund
Finance Manager
Fleet Services

Sue Ward
Administrative Specialist
University Construction

Building Access Team
Mustafe Artan, Hailey Brown, Andrew Chan, David Christopher, Karen Haakonson, Marcus Hulmer, Bill Kanfield, Brian Ketchum, Chad Krinke, Jeff Lessard, Brian McDonald , Kathleen Meyer, Ryan Mullaney, Jeff Nietz, Simon Norman, Frank Palewicz, Steve Peterson, Paige Rohman, Gail Wagner, Linda Weingarten, Justin Yarrington, Marilyn Zenzen

U Card Photo Upload Team
Justine Knutson, Paul Wilson

UMPD Coordinated Response Team
Todd Haugaard, Mike Welsh, Philip Lombardi, Jim Nystrom

Variable Data Team
Randy Lindorfer, Chris Lahren

2013

Sherri Boone
Space Coordinator
Capital Planning and Project Management

Michelle Connor
Copy Center Equipment Operator
Printing Services

Leah Isbell
Program/Project Specialist
Auxiliary Services

Paul Kelsey
Buildings and Grounds Custodian
Facilities Management

Amy Lang
Cook
Fresh Food Company

Geoff Maciejewski
Sergeant
University of Minnesota Police Department

Becca Mathis
Administrative Assistant
U Construction

Haley Moritz
Utility Accountant
U Services Finance

Connie Schmidt
Payroll Specialist
Housing and Residential Life

Bill Stone
Pipefitter
Facilities Management

EHS Hazardous Materials Specialists
Ann Postera, Seth Miller

OHR Donhowe Renovation Team
Anika Carlsted, Richard Cartier

U Market Customer Support Team
Vicki Mincer, Karla Erickson, Betty Finger, Mollie Dunlap, Sarah Bourassa

UMPD Traffic Enforcement Team
Ruth Davenport, Elijah Kollie, Ryan Ross, Roxanne Wilebski

2012

Bjorn Anderson
Senior Buildings and Grounds Custodian
Facilities Management

Don Berndt
Delivery Service Driver
University Stores

Brian Hill
Systems Analyst
University Services Information Services

Enyish Kinde
Senior Food Service Worker
University Dining Services

Kevin McCourt
Business Manager
Capital Planning and Project Management

Gerawork Mengistu
Senior Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Masoud Mohsenian
Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
Facilities Management Waste Management

Chad Schmidt
Landscape Architect
Facilities Management Landcare

Mike Sheils
Senior Building Recommissioning Engineer
Facilities Management Energy Management

Kevin Sullivan
Buyer
University Services Purchasing

Becky Techequi
Junior Cashier
University Dining Services

Steve Vickery
Business Analyst
University Health and Safety

Printing Services Production Schedule Team
Dave Hoel, Mark Masica, Nancy Huspeck

West Bank First Shift Carlson and Hansen Building and Grounds Team
Hana Guche, Arnold Johnson, Paul Kelsey, Shawn Thompsen, Larry Van Grootheest, Matt Welter

Workforce Director Implementation Team
David Christopher, Katie Kitzerow, Mike Marotteck, Dawn McVay, Erik Stenemann

2011

Dora Baker
MIS Assistant
University Dining Services

Jennifer Borgert
Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
Environmental Health and Safety

Terri Comp Vargas
Senior Food Service Worker
University Dining Service

Bob Fischer
Mechanic
Facilities Management

Kate Garsombke
Emergency Management Coordinator
Department of Emergency Management

Mike Marotteck
Info Tech Specialist
University Services Finance

Adam McNeilis
Systems Support Analyst
Department of Information Technology

Glenn Snyder
Carpenter
Facilities Management

Matt Stringfellow
Senior Project Manager
Capital Planning and Project Management

Mary Thurn
Analyst
Auxiliary Services Information Systems

Jane Zimmerman
Senior Office Supervisor
University of Minnesota Police Department

Bookstore Operations Team
Louis Allgeyer, Julie Cook, Austin Dufault, Jan Fritsche, Martha Hoppe, Ryan Kirker, Chris Larson, Andy Munsch, Radu Poliac, Julia Prokop, Katie Rauchwarter, Nancy Silver, Laura Southwick, Jesse Stahl, Nancy Vezner

Department of Central Security Locksmith Services Team
Mark Courneya, Ryan Mullaney, Paul Stonestrom, Cassie Williams

Facilities Management Custodial Pillar II Project Team
Jerry Busse, Terry Cook, Rick Friebe, Mike Garza , Janet Heller, Ron Mapston, Tom McArdle, Kelly Richardson, Bill Rinehart, Denise Thomas, Greg Williams

2010

Dana Donatucci
Facilities Support Supervisor
Facilities Management Central Services

Wayne Howell
Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management East Bank District

Elise LaFortune
Food Service Worker
University Dining Services

Pete Nickel
Project Manager II
Capital Planning and Project Management

Lynne Olson
Human Resources Specialist
University Services Human Resources

Curt Stone
Facilities Team Manager
Facilities Management North West District

Susan Stubblefield
Assistant Director
Housing and Residential Life

Mark Gelbmann and Mike Reeves
Delivery Service Drivers
University Dining Services

2009

Bob Cavin
University Dining Services

Christopher Clark
Facilities Management

Mahjoub Labyad
Environmental Health and Safety

Doug Lauer
Facilities Management Landcare

Michelle Prytz
University Services Finance

Michael Seberg
University Services Information Services

Bob Swoverland
Printing Services

Denise Thomas
Facilities Management

Doug Finely, Scott Montgomery, William Palmer
Information Tech Professionals
Auxiliary Services

2008

Won Choih
University Dining Services

Janet Dalgleish
Department of Environmental Health and Safety

Julie Gfrerer
University of Minnesota Police Department

Nirmal Jain
Facilities Management

Syshouk Khambounmy
Printing Services

Jim Larson
Facilities Management

Ryan Mullaney
Department of Central Security

Jennifer Pierson
Energy Management – Facilities Management

Tom Ritzer
Facilities Management Landcare

Cornado Relopez and Mike Baudette
Buildings and Grounds Workers
Facilities Management

Gopher Gold Project Team
Chris Ryan – Auxiliary Services
Heather Powell – U Card Office
Ted Sander – University Dining Services

2007

Ouissem Ayari
University Dining Services

Roberta Berg
University Bookstores

Dennis Evenson
Auxiliary Services

Dan Farrar
University of Minnesota Police Department Student Monitor Program

Joe Jameson
Capital Planning and Project Management

Dick Rewey
Printing Services

Aaron Strozinsky
Project Management Office

Senay Weldelassie
Facilities Management

Building Automation Technical Team
Dan Bellows, Mark Peterson, Brad Jacobson, Jeff Pickering

Conferences and Event Services Implementation Team
Housing and Residential Life: Kim Araya, Mary Cottingham, Jill Froehlich, Kristi Lang, Keri Leroux, Jason Marchiafava, Melissa Pederson, Donna Pietsch, Sang Slagel, Connie Thompson
Parking and Transportation Services: Jeff Bouley, Victoria Nelson
University Dining Services: Leslie Bowman, Derrell Demming, Karen Devet

2006

Hersi Abdi
Facilities Management

Moses Atilade
Facilities Management

Wayne Durst
Facilities Management

Randy Lindorfer
Printing Services

Ron Mikel
Facilities Management

Chris Nault
Facilities Management

The Enterprise Financial System Workgroup Leadership Team
Tom Quinn, Wayne Tauber, Shari Zeise

2005

Karen Collins
Facilities Management

Brikti Haile
Facilities Management

Leon Mott
University Dining Services

Kirk Richardson
Facilities Management

Facilities Management Zone 5 Electrician Team
Doug Collins, Curt Mattila, Darrell Bergum

Grant Anderson and Anthony Bettendorf
Housing and Residential Life

Housing and Residential Life HOMES Team
Mannix Clark, Jill Froehlich, Erin Reicks, Erling Kurtti, Donna Pietsch, Doug Pham, Joe Ceasar, Tom White

2004

Tony Bittner
Fleet Services

Patti Cleland
Facilities Management

Verlin Harmon
Facilities Management

Greg Hayes
Department of Emergency Management

Bill Knobel
Facilities Management

Ruthann Manlet
Facilities Management

University of Minnesota Police Department

2003

Greg Archer
University Health and Safety

Jeff Bouley
Parking and Transportation Services

Constantina "Tina" Byers
Facilities Mangement

John Ensley
University Dining Services

Yvonne Johnson
Facilities Management

Mike Nagel
Facilities Management

Greg Priester
Facilities Management

Bob Swoverland
Printing Services

Central Security Team
Mark Courneya, Steve Frisk, Brian McDonald, June Ursel, Gail Wagner

2002

Karen Boberg
Printing Services

Mannix Clark
Housing and Residential Life

Ann Durushia
University Services Human Resources

Almaz Ferissa
Facilities Management

Donald A. Hau
Facilities Management

Eric Kruse

Mike Marotteck
Facilities Management

Theresa Robinson
Auxiliary Services

Auxiliary Services and University Housing / Dining Services

Greg Casura and Calvin Cole
Environmental Health and Safety

2001

Pam Beader
Interim Associate Vice President of FM

Cheryl Coryea
FM Director of Finance, Accounting, Purchasing and Information Services

Phil McDonald
Chief of Staff

DEHS Director Fay Thompson and University Police Captain Steve Johnson

Facilities Management Landcare

Housing and Residential Life

Printing Services, Auxiliary Services IS, Addressing and Mailing and Campus Mail

University Bookstores

2000

Mark Cox
Campus Health and Safety

Campus Mail

FM Waste Management

Judson Freed
Emergency Management

Parking and Transportation Services

The Office of Equipment Services

1999

Department of Environmental Health and Safety

Facilities Management Landcare Operations

Parking and Transportation Services

Printing Services

U Stores